Menu
Home Page

Sports Page

Welcome to Sports!

 

Mr Bridgewater is the lead teacher.

Sport in the school is provided by:

Ministry 4 Sport (EYFS), ASM Sports (Y1 & 2), Bee Active (Y3 - 6)

OFSTED said:

 

'The primary physical education and sport premium is spent very well. Specialist teachers have been brought in to deliver high-quality physical education lessons. Additionally, pupils have benefited from access to a wide variety of after-school clubs, competitive events and special activities. As a result, increasingly more pupils participate in a wider range of sports’.

 

SCHOOL GAMES MARK AWARD - GOLD

Sporting success

 

We are extremely proud of our sporting achievements at St. Mary's. We are the current holders of a number of trophies both at local (level 2) and county level (level 3):

 

 

Newcastle Tri Golf Champions

Staffordshire Tri Golf Champions

Newcastle Girls' Football Cup Champions

Newcastle Girls' Football League Champions

Newcastle Sportshall Athletics Champions

Newcastle Zorbing Champions

North Staffordshire Zorbing Champions

Academy Basketball Champions

Academy Netball Champions

Port Vale Girls' Trophy Champions

 

Good luck to those participating in upcoming events. These can be viewed under the various sports below.

 

Events entered & results for 2017/18

Cross Country Girls’ Relay – 2nd place

Cross Country Boys’ Relay – 5th place

Cross Country Boys’ Individual – 1st place

Football Premier Sports Cup – 3rd place

Newcastle Boys’ Football Cup – Round 1 – 1st place

Newcastle Girls’ Football Cup – Round 1 – 1st place

Academy Football Year 5/6 – Runners up

Newcastle Boys’ Football Cup Final – 3rd place

Newcastle Girls’ Football Cup Final – 1st place

County Final Girls’ Football – 3rd in group

Newcastle Sportshall Athletics – 1st place

Newcastle Boys’ Chest Push – 1st place (Hugh M)

Newcastle Boys’ Vertical Jump – 1st place (Jacob M)

Newcastle Girls’ 1 x 1 relay – 1st place

Newcastle Girls’ 4 x 1 relay – 1st place

Newcastle Girls’ Long Jump – 1st place (Rosemary Z)

Newcastle Summer Athletics - 3rd place

Newcastle Boys' Rounders - Runners up

Newcastle Girls' Rounders - 3rd in group

Academy Basketball – 1st place

Netball Newcastle Cup – 4th place

Premier Sports Netball Cup – 2nd place

Academy Netball – 1st place

County Final Sportshall Athletics – 9th place

Newcastle Netball League - 4th place

Port Vale Girls’ Trophy – 1st place

Academy Football Year 3/4 – 4th place

Newcastle Year 4/5 Football League – 7th place

Newcastle Tri Golf – Champions

County Final Tri Golf - Champions

Newcastle Year 5/6 Cricket – 6th place

Newcastle Premier Sports Zorbing Football (A team) – Champions

Newcastle Premier Sports Zorbing Football (B team) – 3rd place

North Staffordshire Premier Sports Zorbing Football - Champions

Newcastle Year 5/6 Tag Rugby – 5th place

Newcastle Year 3/4 Tennis – 6th place

Newcastle Girls’ Football League - Champions

 

Major achievements 

Academy Basketball – Champions

Academy Netball – Champions

County Final Girls’ Football – 3rd in group

County Final Golf – Champions

County Finalists Sportshall Athletics

Cross Country Boys’ Individual – Champion (Dan J)

Cross Country Girls’ Relay – Runners up

Newcastle Boys’ Chest Push – Champion (Hugh M)

Newcastle Boys’ Vertical Jump – Champion (Jacob M)

Newcastle (Indoor) Girls’ 1 x 1 relay – Champions

Newcastle (Indoor) Girls’ 4 x 1 relay – Champions

Newcastle (Indoor) Girls’ Football Cup – Champions

Newcastle Girls’ Football League - Champions

Newcastle Girls’ Long Jump – Champion (Rosemary Z)

Newcastle Sportshall Athletics – Champions

Newcastle Tri Golf – Champions 

Newcastle Boys' Rounders - Runners up

Newcastle Summer Athletics - 3rd place

Newcastle Boys' 800m - Champions (Dan J)

Newcastle Boys' High Jump Champions (Josh L)

Newcastle Boys' Relay Champions 

Newcastle Girls' 200m - Champions (Rosemary Z)

Newcastle Girls' Throw - Champions (Ruby H)

Port Vale Girls’ Trophy – Champions

Premier Sports Netball Cup – Runners up

Premier Sports Zorbing Football (A team) – Champions

Premier Sports Zorbing Football (B team) – 3rd place

North Staffordshire Premier Sports Zorbing Football - Champions

Academy Football Year 5/6 – Runners up

 

Events entered & results for 2016/2017:

Athletics Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Athletics Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Cricket Year 3/4 Mixed Event

Cricket Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Cricket Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Football Year 4 Boys’ Academy Event

Football Year 4 Girls’ Academy Event

Football Year 4/5 Boys’ League

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Cup

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ League

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Premier Sports Cup

Football Year 5/6 Girls’ League

Go Karting Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Inclusion Event Year 5/6 Mixed (non-competitive)

Indoor Athletics Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Indoor Athletics Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Cup

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed League

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Premier Sports Cup

Rounders Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Rounders Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Tag Rugby Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Tennis Y3/4 Mixed Event

Zorbing Year 3/4 Event

Zorbing Year 5/6 A Team Event

Zorbing Year 5/6 B Team Event

 

Major Achievements:

Athletics Boys’ 200m Newcastle Final – Second Place

Athletics Girls’ 200m Newcastle Final – Champion

Athletics Girls’ Throw Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Boys’ Throw Newcastle Final – Champion

Athletics Boys’ High Jump Newcastle Final – Second Place

Athletics Girls’ High Jump Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Girls’ 80m Sprint Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Boys’ Skip Newcastle Final – Third Place

Football year 4/5 Boys’ League Champions

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ League Runners up

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Cup Runners up

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Premier Sports Cup Semi-Finalists

Cricket Year 5/6 Girls’ Event Runners up

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Newcastle Champions

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Staffordshire County Champions

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed League Third Place (behind NUL and Edenhurst)

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Premier Sports Cup Champions

 

After-School Sports Clubs (non-competitive):

 

Athletics

Cricket

Football

Go Karting (Goblin car)

Golf

Healthy Lifestyle KS1

Healthy Lifestyle KS2

Judo

Multi-sports KS1

Multi-sports KS2

Multi-sports (pp)

Netball

Table Tennis

Tag Rugby

 

Top