Menu
Home Page

Sports Page

Welcome to Sports!

 

Mr Bridgewater is the lead teacher.

Sport in the school is provided by:

ASM Sports (Y1-3), Time 4 Sport (Y4-6), Jubilee2 (Swimming) and Fizzy Tots (EYFS).

Events entered & results for 2016/2017:

 

Athletics Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Athletics Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Cricket Year 3/4 Mixed Event

Cricket Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Cricket Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Football Year 4 Boys’ Academy Event

Football Year 4 Girls’ Academy Event

Football Year 4/5 Boys’ League

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Cup

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ League

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Premier Sports Cup

Football Year 5/6 Girls’ League

Go Karting Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Inclusion Event Year 5/6 Mixed (non-competitive)

Indoor Athletics Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Indoor Athletics Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Cup

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed League

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Premier Sports Cup

Rounders Year 5/6 Boys’ Event

Rounders Year 5/6 Girls’ Event

Tag Rugby Year 5/6 Mixed Event

Tennis Y3/4 Mixed Event

Zorbing Year 3/4 Event

Zorbing Year 5/6 A Team Event

Zorbing Year 5/6 B Team Event

 

Major Achievements:

Athletics Boys’ 200m Newcastle Final – Second Place

Athletics Girls’ 200m Newcastle Final – Champion

Athletics Girls’ Throw Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Boys’ Throw Newcastle Final – Champion

Athletics Boys’ High Jump Newcastle Final – Second Place

Athletics Girls’ High Jump Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Girls’ 80m Sprint Newcastle Final – Third Place

Athletics Boys’ Skip Newcastle Final – Third Place

Football year 4/5 Boys’ League Champions

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ League Runners up

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Cup Runners up

Football Year 5/6 Boys’ Premier Sports Cup Semi-Finalists

Cricket Year 5/6 Girls’ Event Runners up

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Newcastle Champions

Golf Year 5/6 Mixed Staffordshire County Champions

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed League Third Place (behind NUL and Edenhurst)

Netball Year 5/6 Mixed Premier Sports Cup Champions

 

After-School Sports Clubs (non-competitive):

 

Cricket

Football

Go Karting

Golf

Healthy Lifestyle KS1

Healthy Lifestyle KS2

Judo

Multi-sports KS1

Multi-sports KS2

Netball

Table Tennis

Tag Rugby

Team Sports

Top